You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

Privacy Policy

The Glengowrie Medical Centre Privacy Policy as at 15 November 2021

1. Purpose and scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information by Glengowrie Medical Centre ABN 69 501 297 988 is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected through compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws that govern the collection, handling and storage of personal information. (Glengowrie Medical Centre) as may be created from time to time, (collectively referred to as “Glengowrie Medical Centre”, “we” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how, when and why we collect your personal information and how that information is ordinarily used or disclosed. This policy includes details on how you can access the personal and health information that Glengowrie Medical Centre holds about you, how to correct your personal information, how to contact us with any concerns or enquiries and how to make a privacy complaint.

Glengowrie Medical Centre is committed to protecting your privacy, and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under applicable privacy laws. Glengowrie Medical Centre complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as all other applicable legislation including State health records legislation, when dealing with personal information.

Our culture is one of trust, confidentiality and professionalism. We recognise that the information we collect is of a highly sensitive nature. We have thoughtfully created a new kind of general practice focusing on transforming the experience so that patients receive not only “Best in Practice” care but “Glengowrie Medical Centre” care. Our approach of “Glengowrie Medical Centre” care applies to our ongoing compliance with privacy regulations and we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards to ensure personal information is protected.

2. What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not and in any form) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about:

  1. an individual’s racial or ethnic origin;
  2. membership of a professional or trade association;
  3. sexual orientation or practices;
  4. criminal record;
  5. health information;
  6. genetic information;
  7. biometric information and templates.

Health information is a broad category of sensitive information about the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual or their expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her or a health service provided, or to be provided, to them.

Glengowrie Medical Centre is committed to ensuring all of your personal information is afforded the highest level of protection and so for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (including health information). Therefore, all information will be referred to as ‘personal information’ throughout this document and offered the same higher level of protection that sensitive information and health information is afforded under relevant privacy laws.

3. What personal information is collected from you?

The types of personal information that Glengowrie Medical Centre collects from you will depend on your relationship with us, the nature of the service we are providing or activity you are involved in and the legal obligations we may have.

Patients

Examples of personal information which we may collect from patients of our clinics include, but are not limited to:

Suppliers

If you are one of our suppliers or provide services to Glengowrie Medical Centre, we may collect information about you that we consider is necessary to manage the service arrangement, such as the nature of the products and services that you provide, quotes that you provide and your account details.

Prospective employees

In order to assess applications for employment at Glengowrie Medical Centre we collect the following information about you:

This policy does not apply to the Personal Information of Glengowrie Medical Centre employees that relates to their former or current employment with us.

4. When we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means as reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities, to meet our legal obligations, or otherwise in accordance with any specific consent given by you.

5. How we collect your personal information

Directly from you

Glengowrie Medical Centre will endeavour to collect personal information directly from you or with your consent. We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

From someone else

Where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information directly from you, Glengowrie Medical Centre may obtain personal information about you from a third party. For example, Glengowrie Medical Centre may collect personal information about you from:

From our website

Like many companies, Glengowrie Medical Centre sometimes uses “cookie” technology on its website and other online mediums. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number which is stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells Glengowrie Medical Centre whether you’ve visited the website before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn’t obtain any personal information about you or provide Glengowrie Medical Centre with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer. Glengowrie Medical Centre uses the cookie to help it identify the relevant website features in which you have the greatest interest, so that it may better personalise your access to the website and other online mediums you engage with.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

6. Can I choose to remain anonymous in dealing with Glengowrie Medical Centre and can I use a pseudonym?

If you are a receiving a health service from us, it is not practical for you to remain anonymous because we need to keep a record of the care and services provided to you. We may be able to accommodate you using a pseudonym, however you should be aware that should you choose not to provide your real identity this may impact the quality of the services provided to you and relevant claiming/billing. If you wish to use a pseudonym that is linked confidentially to your real identity, please let us know and we will discuss with you the arrangements that can be made for relevant care and treatment at our clinics.

Otherwise, you may contact us anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you prefer to do so. If you choose to remain anonymous this may limit our ability to assist you with any feedback or enquiry. We will tell you if we need to collect your name or any other personal information to help further.

7. What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

8. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Glengowrie Medical Centre collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information so that we can perform and improve our business activities and functions as a health service provider, and to provide you with products or services which you may request.

9. How we use and disclose your personal information

Primary purpose

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with privacy laws or your consent.

For patients, some disclosures that may be necessary in providing you with a health service include to:

Secondary purposes

We will otherwise only use or disclose your personal information for another, secondary, purpose if:

10. Transfer of personal information outside Australia

In addition to holding your personal information in Australia we may hold your personal information in the cloud or on servers located outside of Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which has been transferred outside of Australia will be held in jurisdictions whose privacy laws are equal to or better then Australia’s, and will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

11. Direct Marketing and your privacy

Glengowrie Medical Centre also collects your personal information for marketing purposes, including e-newsletters, promotions and special offers. Our communications may be sent to you in various forms, including mail, SMS, in-app notifications, fax and email in accordance with applicable laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

If you have received marketing information from Glengowrie Medical Centre and you wish to stop receiving it, you can contact us (either using the contact details below or the opt-out mechanism detailed in our marketing material) and ask us to stop sending the marketing information within a reasonable time after your request has been made. Glengowrie Medical Centre will not charge you, or in any way disadvantage you, if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.

Glengowrie Medical Centre may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute material on Glengowrie Medical Centre’s behalf.

12. Security and Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. We recognise the importance of ensuring that personal information is accurate and we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is complete and up to date.

Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to our staff and contractors that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.

Glengowrie Medical Centre cares about protecting the security of your personal information, and we have implemented security procedures to protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by Glengowrie Medical Centre, precautions are taken to ensure the security of the information. Information may be stored electronically and / or hard copy. Security and business continuity measures like password protection and regular backups are employed to maintain privacy and availability of electronic files.

13. How you can access and correct your personal information held by the Glengowrie Medical Centre

You may, at any time, request details of and access to a copy of your personal information held by us by contacting us in writing. To protect your privacy, Glengowrie Medical Centre may require proof of your identity before acting upon your request.

In response to valid requests, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying or limiting access, as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we propose to deny access for any reason, we will advise you of the grounds and our reasons for any refusal.

Where we provide you with access to your personal information, Glengowrie Medical Centre reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for providing such access. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to make updates or change this privacy policy without notice. The updated privacy policy will be accessible on the website at all times.

15. How to contact us

If you would like to contact us or require more information concerning Glengowrie Medical Centre’s approach to privacy or how Glengowrie Medical Centre handles your personal information, you can write to us at the below address:

Attention: Glengowrie Medical Centre Privacy Officer
Glengowrie Medical Centre
140-144 Morphett Rd
Glengowrie SA 5044

Alternatively, you can email your privacy query directly to us by using the “Contact Us” page on our website.

16. How do you make a complaint or provide us with feedback?

If you wish to make a complaint to Glengowrie Medical Centre about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please provide full details of your complaint in writing, and send it to the Glengowrie Medical Centre Privacy Officer (see contact details above). Please allow up to 30 days for your request or complaint to be processed.

We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the relevant privacy legislation, if applicable). We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any personal information that we hold about you, or if you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with your complaint, you may lodge or refer your complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au ).

Individuals enquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy, can access detailed information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au